View Cart | 0 Items in Cart | Checkout
Since 1999, OhioNameChange.com
has been the most trusted supplier of Ohio Name Change Forms
for Adults, Minors and New Brides.
OhioNameChange.com
For Questions or to Place an Order Please Email Us at customerservice@asaplegalforms.com


Bride Name Change
Adult Name Change
Minor Name Change

Home
Blog
About Us
Three Step Process
Name Change Law Procedures
Name Change FAQ
Contact Us
Links
Credit Card Processing
Gaurantee
 

NAME CHANGE FAQ


FAQ

Is there a residency requirement?

Answer: Yes. You must reside in the county where the petition is filed for at least a year prior to filing.

Is there a publication requirement?

Answer: Yes. The Ohio Revised Code, Section 2717(A) sets forth the publication requirements.
That section provides as follows:
  • Notice of the application shall be given once by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least thirty days before the hearing on the application. The notice shall set forth the court in which the application was filed, the case number, and the date and time of the hearing.

Do I need to state a reason for changing my name?

Answer: Yes. Ohio name change law requires a "reasonable and proper" cause for changing your name.

RECENT BLOG POSTS

08/13/2008
Appellate Court Upholds Name Change Of Minor Children Despite Father's Objections